Happier Hearts Care LLP Privacy Notice 02.11.2019

Happier Hearts Care LLP Privacy Policy @ 01.01.2020

This privacy policy explains how Happier Hearts Care LLP, Company Number OC429117 and Registered in the UK, will use the personal data we collect about you when you use this website.

 

Our contact details

 

Please contact our DPO if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you:

 

DPO Name: Jonathan Galligan

Email: enquiries@happierhearts.care

Address: Data Protection Officer, Happier Hearts Care LLP, 163 Valley Way, Stevenage, SG2 9DD

Telephone: 07847795245

              

What type of information do we have?

 

The personal data that we collect includes your name, email address and telephone number. If you decide to email us with a CV, cover letter, personal statement or other similar document or information. We will keep that information for as long as you work alongside Happier Hearts Care LLP.

 

How do we get this information and why do we have it?

 

We collect the personal data that you submit when making any enquiries through our ‘get in touch’ section. We do this for administrative purposes only, so we can provide you with the recruitment services that we provide, and so we can ensure we are able to get in touch.

 

The primary purpose of this website is to allow possible candidates and prospective clients to read about Happier Hearts Care LLP, and to get in touch directly with us. We collect your information through the ‘Get in touch’ form that is included on this website. By getting in touch with Happier Hearts Care LLP, you understand that we will use the personal information you provide through this website, to make further contact with you.

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information is:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the DPO using the details provided above.

 

What do we do with the information?

 

We will store your details for administrative purposes only and to respond to any queries/questions you may submit. We may also contact you for a thorough conversation if this is requested.

We do not share any of your personal information with any other recruiters or employers through this website.

 

We do not use any information provided to us on this website to sign you up to any subscriptions, or to email you about any of our services. Nor do we share or use your data outside of the EU.

 

We do not make any automated decisions using the information you provide.

We do not share your personal data provided to us through this website with any third parties.

 

If we share your personal data with any third-party service provider in the course of providing you with our services, those third parties are required to process your data in accordance with contracts which comply with data protection legislation.

 

How do we store your information?

 

Your information is securely stored at the registered company address.

 

Any information you provide to us through this website will be kept for as long as required to address any queries or contact as necessary.

 

If you no longer require us to contact you, we will securely and immediately remove your data.

 

Your data protection rights

 

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

 

Please contact us using the above contact details if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

 

If you need to complain, please contact the DPO on the details provided at the top of this policy.

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113